Athletics
Athletics
School Records & Championships

School Records

The following alumni and students are school record holders in track and swimming events as of June 7, 2012.  

List of 4 frequently asked questions.

  • WSC Track & Field

    Event
    Record Holder
    Time
    Year
    4 x 100 Relay
    Tom Richards '81
    Russell Hubbell '81
    Howard Greenbaum '81
    Kevin Robinson '80
    43.1
    1980
    4 x 400 Relay
    Jason Aufdemberg '89
    Matthew Young '90
    West
    Lewis
    3:29.6
    1989
    100m Dash
    Matt Seils '76
    11.14
    1975
    200m Dash
    John Stevens '52
    21.94
    1952
    100/110m HH
    James Hawkins '70
    15.34
    1969
    300m Hurdles
    John Beamon III '82
    40.74
    1982
    400m Dash
    Aaron Diza '86
    49.86
    1986
    800m Dash
    Andrew Lantz '10
    1:53.11
    2010
    1600m Run
    Denis Cuff '71
    4:15.4
    1970
    3200m Run
    Denis Cuff '71
    9:23.5
    1970
    Long Jump
    Marvin Parker '70
    22' 9.75"
    1970
    Triple Jump
    Andy Lee '12
    44' 5"
    2012
    High Jump
    Stirling McCulloch '15
    6' 7"
    2015
    Pole Vault
    Bailey Stockdale '11
    13' 6"
    2011
    Shot Put
    E. David Beavers '63
    58' 11.5"
    1963
    Discus
    Kyle Davis-Hammerquist '04
    196' 5"
    2004
  • VWS Track & Field

    Event
    Record Holder
    Time
    Year
    4 x 100 Relay
    Alicia Zheng '14
    Lauren Gronna '11
    Miya Wensley '13
    Amara Berry '12
    49.98
    2011
    4 x 400 Relay
    Jasmine Wu '91
    Syntosha Allen-Sanchez '90
    Heidi Froelich '93
    Joey Ritchie Brookhart '91
    4:19.32
    1990
    100m Dash
    Amara Berry '12
    12.05
    2012
    200m Dash
    Amara Berry '12
    24.63
    2012
    100/110m HH
    Rita Forte '99
    13.97
    1999
    300m Hurdles
    Rita Forte '99
    45.2
    1999
    400m Dash
    Rosie Lewis '09
    60.72
    2009
    800m Dash
    Tara Wright '88
    2:27
    1985
    1600m Run
    Carol Doody Willie '86
    5:27.31
    1986
    3200m Run
    Carol Doody Willie '86
    11:54.13
    1986
    Long Jump
    Rita Forte '99
    18' 0.5"
    1998
    Triple Jump
    Miya Wensley '13
    37' .5"
    2012
    High Jump
    Lindsey Weissman '11
    5' 4"
    2011
    Pole Vault
    Molly Mackenzie '08
    10'
    2008
    Shot Put
    Stephanie Ho '04
    37' 4"
    2004
    Discus
    Kiersten Ferguson '03
    137' 5"
    2003
  • WSC Swim

    Event
    Record Holder
    Time
    Year
    200 Medley Relay
    Brandon Fang '17
    Euson Hui '18
    Richard Parnell '16
    David Albers '16
    1:40.41
    2016
    200 Freestyle
    Jack Wiese '06
    1:43.89
    2006
    200 IM
    Adrian Hui '15
    2:05.32
    2015
    50 Freestyle
    Adrian Hui '15
    21.44
    2015
    6 Dives
    Adam Hershman '96
    217
    1994
    11 Dives
    Patrick Zahn '97
    338.6
    1997
    100 Butterfly
    Jack Wiese '06
    51.09
    2006
    100 Freestyle
    Richard Parnell '16
    47.80
    2016
    500 Freestyle
    Michael Glavan '04
    5:01.68
    2003
    200 Freestyle Relay
    Mitchell Fargo '27
    Euson Hui '18
    David Albers '16
    Richard Parnell '16
    1:28.83
    2016
    100 Backstroke
    Jack Wiese '06
    52.56
    2005
    100 Breaststroke
    Eric Bourne '03
    1:00.73
    2003
    400 Freestyle Relay
    Brandon Fang '17
    David Albers '16
    Richard Parnell '16
    Adrian Hui '15
    3:17.40
    2015
  • VWS Swim

    Event
    Record Holder
    Time
    Year
    200 Medley Relay
    Allison Lilley '19
    Riley Brick '19
    Berne Malekow '17
    Emily Chu '17
    2:02.84
    2016
    200 Freestyle
    Yvette Lam '06
    2:04.05
    2005
    200 IM
    Rylie Brick '19
    2:14.01
    2016
    50 Freestyle
    Yvette Lam '06
    25.31
    2006
    6 Dives
    Jordi Baron '06
    203.50
    2006
    11 Dives
    Jordi Baron '06
    307.55
    2006
    100 Butterfly
    Rylie Brick '19
    1:03.16
    2016
    100 Freestyle
    Yvette Lam '06
    55.52
    2006
    500 Freestyle
    Lindsay Jung '19
    5:36.11
    2016
    200 Freestyle Relay
    Emily Chu '17
    Allison Lilley '19
    Rylie Brick '19
    Lindsay Jung '19
    1:46.00
    2016
    100 Backstroke
    Yvette Lam '06
    1:01.95
    2006
    100 Breaststroke
    Rylie Brick '19
    1:08.03
    2016
    400 Freestyle Relay
    Anni-Ming Larson '14
    Shannon Torrance '15
    Maddie Gaumer '15
    Shannon Fei '14
    4:01.60
    2014
The Webb Schools Boarding Preparatory School California Private School Financial Aid Paleontology College Placement Top Academics Faculty Ph.D Community Fun