School Records

Webb Athletic Achievements

The Webb Schools offer a competitive interscholastic athletic program for students of all skill levels with 42 teams participating in 15 sports. WSC and VWS teams compete in the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF). As one of the most competitive schools in its league and division, Webb traditionally qualifies teams and individuals to post-season competition. Webb teams own 131 league titles and three CIF titles.

The Webb Schools

School Records

 

Event

Record Holder

Time

Year

4 x 100 Relay Tom Richards ’81, Russel Hubbell ’81, Howard Greenbaum ’81, Kevin Robinson ’80 43.1 1980
4 x 400 Relay Jason Aufdemberg ’89, Matthew Young ’90, West, Lewis 3:29.6 1989
100m Dash Matt Seils ’76 11.14 1975
200m Dash John Stevens ’52 21.94 1952
100/110m HH James Hawkins ’70 15.34 1969
300m Hurdles John Beamon III ’82 40.74 1982
400m Dash Aaron Diza ’82 49.86 1986
800m Dash Andrew Lantz ’10 1:53.11 2010
1600m Run Denis Cuff ’71 4:15.4 1970
3200m Run Denis Cuff ’71 9:23.5 1970
Long Jump Marvin Parker ’70 22′ 9.75″ 1970
Triple Jump Nick Johnson 46′ 10″ 2018
High Jump Stirling McCulloch 6′ 7″ 2015
Pole Vault Bailey Stockdale ’11 13′ 6″ 2011
Shot Put E. David Beavers ’63 58′ 11.5″ 1963
Discus Kyle Davis-Hammerquist ’04 196′ 5″ 2004

 

 

Event

Record Holder

Time

Year

4 x 100 Relay Alicia Zheng ’14, Lauren Gronna ’11, Miya Wensley ’13, Amara Berry ’12 49.98 2011
4 x 400 Relay Jasmine Wu ’91, Syntosha Allen-Sanchez ’90, Heidi Froelich ’93, Joey Ritchie Brookhart ’91 4:19.32 1990
100m Dash Amara Berry ’12 12.05 2012
200m Dash Amara Berry ’12 24.63 2012
100/110m HH Rita Forte ’99 13.97 1999
300m Hurdles Rita Forte ’99 45.2 1999
400m Dash Rosie Lewis ’09 60.72 2009
800m Dash Tara Wright ’88 2:27 1985
1600m Run Lily Miller ’21 5:18.35 2019
3200m Run Lily Miller ’21 11:29.50 2018
Long Jump Rita Forte ’99 18′ 0.5″ 1998
Triple Jump Miya Wensley ’13 37′ 0.5″ 2012
High Jump Lindsey Weissman ’11 5′ 4″ 2011
Pole Vault Molly Mackenzie ’08 10′ 2008
Shot Put Stephanie Ho ’04 37′ 4″ 2004
Discus Kiersten Ferguson ’03 137′ 5″ 2003

 

 

Event

Record Holder

Time

Year

200 Medley Relay Brandon Fang ’17, Euson Hui ’18, Richard Parnell ’16, David Albers ’16 1:40.41 2016
200 Freestyle Jack Wiese ’06 1:43.89 2006
200 IM Kevin Ren ’22 2:00.60 2019
50 Freestyle Adrian Hui ’15 21.44 2015
6 Dives Adam Hershman ’96 217 1994
11 Dives Patrick Zahn ’97 338.6 1997
100 Butterfly Jack Wiese ’06 51.09 2006
100 Freestyle Richard Parnell ’16 47.08 2016
500 Freestyle Michael Glavan ’04 5:01.68 2003
200 Freestyle Relay Mitchell Fargo ’27, Euson Hui ’18, David Albers ’16, Richard Parnell ’16 1:28.83 2016
100 Backstroke Jack Wiese ’06 52.56 2005
100 Breaststroke Kevin Ren ’22 59.40 2019
400 Freestyle Relay Brandon Fang ’17, David Albers ’16, Richard Parnell ’16, Adrian Hui ’15 3:17.40 2015

 

 

Event

Record Holder

Time

Year

200 Medley Relay Livia Hughson ’21, Kennedy Becher ’21, Madeline Lilley ’22, Riley Brick ’19 1:59.01 2019
200 Freestyle Lindsay Jung ’19 2:02.24 2018
200 IM Rylie Brick ’19 2:06.90 2019
50 Freestyle Kennedy Becher ’21 24.94 2019
6 Dives Jordi Baron ’06 203.50 2006
11 Dives Jordi Baron ’06 307.55 2006
100 Butterfly Kennedy Becher ’21 1:00.96 2019
100 Freestyle Kennedy Becher ’21 55.06 2018
500 Freestyle Lindsay Jung ’19 5:34.01 2018
200 Freestyle Relay Kennedy Becher ’21, Madeline Lilley ’22, Rylie Brick ’19, Lindsay Jung ’19 1:40.71 2019
100 Backstroke Yvette Lam ’06 1:01.95 2006
100 Breaststroke Rylie Brick ’19 1:03.80 2019
400 Freestyle Relay Kennedy Becher ’21, Madeline Lilley ’22, Lindsay Jung ’19, Riley Brick ’19 3:42.30 2018

 

The Webb Schools

League Championships

Vivian Webb Volleyball won its first ever League Championship in 2018 and won League Championship again in 2019.

Webb School of California won its first ever League Championship in 2019.

The VWS basketball team was league champions in: 2019 & 2020

The WSC basketball team was league champions in: 2015 & 2016

The badminton team was league champions in: 2011 & 2012

WSC baseball and VWS softball teams were league champions in the following years:

WSC – Baseball

2019
2013
2012
1985
1954
1953
1951
1934
1931

VWS – Softball

2019
2017
2016
2015
1993

WSC cross country teams hold nine league championships and VWS has seven.
The cross country teams were league champions in the following years:

League Champions

State Championship Qualifier

WSC

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
1991
1987
1986
1985

VWS

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
1991
1988
1987
1986
1985

WSC

2007
2006
2004
2003
2000

VWS

2003
1987

The WSC football team was league champions in:

WSC – Football

1992
1968
1965
1934
1925

The WSC golf team was league champions in:

WSC – Golf

2017
2015
2014
2013
1997

 

The WSC and VWS tennis teams were league champions in the following years:

WSC – Tennis

2018
2017
2016
2015
2009
2007
2003
1986
1984
1979
1929

VWS – Tennis

2017
2016
2015
2014
1984

The VWS soccer team was league champions in:

VWS – Soccer

2020
2019
2017

The WSC soccer team was league champions in:

WSC – Soccer

2018
2017
2015
2008
1991
1992
1989
1982

WSC swim teams hold 11 league championships and VWS has six. League titles were won in the following years:

WSC – Swim

2003
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1984
1983
1977
1975
1969

VWS – Swimming

1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987

Track and field teams hold 21 league championship titles (11 for WSC and 10 for VWS) in the following years:

WSC – Track & Field

2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2002
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1969

VWS – Track & Field

2011
2008
2007
2005
2004
1993
1991
1990
1989
1988

The VWS water polo team was league champions in:

VWS – Water Polo

2017

The WSC water polo team was league champions in:

WSC – Water Polo

2016
2015
2009
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985

The WSC wrestling team was league champions in:

WSC – Wrestling

2009
1998
1997
1996
1993

The Webb Schools

CIF Championship Games

In total, 10 Webb teams have competed in CIF championship games, and we proudly boast 3 CIF championships.

Year

2016

2015

2012

2009

2003

1992

1986

1986

1979

1977

Team

VWS Soccer

WSC Soccer

Badminton

WSC Water Polo

WSC Swimming

WSC Soccer

WSC Tennis

WSC Cross Country

WSC Tennis

WSC Baseball

Event

Division 7 Runner Up

Division 5 SoCal Regional Runner Up

Runner Up

Division 6 Champions

Division 3 Runner Up

SS Champions

1-A Champions

1-A Runner Up

1-A Runner Up

1-A Runner Up

The Webb Schools

School Records

Year(s)

2018, 2019

2015

2010

2004

2004

2002, 2003, 2004

2003

2003
2003
2003
2003

2003
2003
2003
2003

1999

1995

1929

Event

100 Yard Breaststroke

50 Yard Freestyle

800 Meters

Cross Country

High Jump

Discus

Discus

200 Yard Medley Relay
200 Yard Medley Relay
200 Yard Medley Relay
200 Yard Medley Relay

200 Yard Freestyle Relay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay

100 Meter Hurdles

Triple Jump

800 Meters

Name(s)

Rylie Brick ’19

Adrian Hui ’15

Andrew Lantz ’10

Greg Burris ’05

James Withey ’04

Kyle Davis-Hammerquist ’04

Kyle Davis-Hammerquist ’04

Eric Bourne ’03
Justin Crites ’03
Alex Long ’03
Jack Wiese ’06

Eric Bourne ’03
Justin Crites ’03
Alex Long ’03
Jack Wiese ’06

Rita Forte ’99

Oliver Wong ’95

Ferris Webster ’30

Division

Div. III

Div. III

Div. IV

Div. V

Div. IV

Div. IV

Masters

Div. III
Div. III
Div. III
Div. III

Div. III
Div. III
Div. III
Div. III

Div. IV

Div. IV

CIF-SS

Year(s)

2018

2015

2015

2015
2015
2015
2015

2013

2003, 2005, 2006

2003, 2005

2004

2003

2003

1999

1998

1998

1970

1939
1939

Event

Triple Jump

Long Jump

100 Yard Butterfly

200 Freestyle Relay
200 Freestyle Relay
200 Freestyle Relay
200 Freestyle Relay

High Jump

100 Yard Butterfly

100 Yard Backstroke

Cross Country

Shot Put

100 Yard Backstroke

300 Meter Hurdles

300 Meter Hurdles

Long Jump

Cross Country

Doubles Tennis
Doubles Tennis

Name(s)

Nick Johnson ’19

Stirling McCulloch

Adrian Hui ’15

Adrian Hui ’15
Davis Albers ’16
Richard Parnell ’16
Ilya Petrov ’17

Nick Pankratz ’13

Jack Wiese ’06

Jack Wiese ’06

Greg Burris ’05

Kyle Davis-Hammerquist ’04

Eric Bourne ’03

Rita Forte ’99

Rita Forte ’99

Rita Forte ’99

Denis Cuff ’71

John Dye ’39
Charles Hopper ’39

Division

Div. IV

Div. IV

Div. III

Div. III
Div. III
Div. III
Div. III

Div. IV

Div. III

Div. III

State Div. V

Div. IV

Div. III

Div. IV

Div. IV

Div. IV

Class A

CIF-SS
CIF-SS

Discover Webb

Consider this your invitation.